BELLA COLLINA VICTIMS
[…] 5. These violations of law caused Plaintiffs to sutler the inability to sell its property at fair market value, the unnecessary payment of a special assessment for a non-existent sports club, a deposit for possible membership, and diminution in the value of their lots.

FIFTEENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF ACT, FLA. STAT. §468.4334 AGAINST AEGIS AND BURMAN

  1. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference paragraphs 1 through 408 as though set forth at length herein.
  2. 468.4334, Florida Statutes states: “Professional practice standards; liability.-( 1) A community association manager or a community association management firm is deemed to act as agent on behalf of a community association as principal within the scope of authority authorized by a written contract or under this chapter. A community association manager and a community association management firm shall discharge duties performed on behalf of the association as authorized by this chapter loyally, skillfully, and diligently; dealing honestly and fairly; in good faith; with care and full disclosure to the community association; accounting for all funds; and not charging unreasonable or excessive fees.
  3. Burman and Aegis were grossly negligent.
  4. Burman and Aegis acted negligently, recklessly, in bad faith, and with malicious purpose, and in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safoty, or property.
  5. These violations of law caused Plaintiffs to suffer the inability to sell its property at fair market value, the unnecessary payment of a special assessment for a non-existent sports club, a deposit for possible membership, and diminution in the value of their lots.